All teams begin play in the double elimination championship division (DI). Teams that have two loses in early rounds are eliminated from national championship contention, but the find new life (and more games to play) in the double elimination consolation division.

.

Championship Division (DI)

Year

Champion

2nd Place

3rd Place

2014 Courage Rolling Twins Nebraska Barons RIC Cubs
2013 Nebraska Barons Courage Rolling Twins RIC Cubs
2012 Nebraska Barons Courage Rolling Twins RIC Cubs
2011 Courage Rolling Twins Nebraska Barons Tampa Bay Rays
2010 Nebraska Barons RIC Cubs Midwest Flyers
2009 Nebraska Barons RIC Cubs St. Paul Saints
2008 Nebraska Barons Courage Rolling Twins St. Paul Saints
2007 Nebraska Barons St. Paul Saints Courage Rolling Twins
2006 St. Paul Saints RIC Cubs Courage Rolling Twins
2005 RIC Cubs I Nebraska Barons St. Paul Saints
2004 Nebraska Barons Cleveland Indians RIC Cubs
2003 Nebraska Barons Minnesota Twins – Metro East TC United
2002 RIC Cubs TC United St. Paul Saints
2001 St. Paul Rolling Thunder Columbus Pioneers (A) RIC Cubs
2000 St. Paul Saints St. Paul Rolling Thunder RIC Cubs
1999 St. Paul Rolling Thunder St. Paul Saints St. Louis Rolling Rams
1998 St. Paul Rolling Thunder St. Paul Saints St. Louis Rolling Rams
1997 St. Louis Rolling Rams St. Paul Rolling Thunder St. Paul Saints
1996 St. Paul Rolling Thunder Texas Stars St. Paul Saints
1994 St. Paul Rolling Thunder Chicago Pacemakers St. Louis Rolling Rams
1993 St. Paul Rolling Thunder Chicago Pacemakers St. Louis Rolling Rams
1992 Courage Rolling Thunder Chicago Pacemakers St. Louis Rolling Rams
1991 Courage Rolling Thunder Courage Rolling Gophers Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Chicago Pacemakers Courage Rolling Thunder Chicago Bulls
1989 Courage Rolling Thunder Courage Rolling Gophers Chicago Pacemakers
1988 Courage Rolling Gophers Chicago Pacemakers Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 Chicago Pacemakers Courage Rolling Gophers Chicago Windy City Snakes
1986 Courage Rolling Gophers Courage Rolling Thunder Chicago Pacemakers
1985 Courage Rolling Gophers Chicago Pacemakers Chicago Sidewinders
1984 Courage Rolling Gophers Courage Rolling Thunder Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Chicago Pacemakers Courage Rolling Gophers Champaign-Urbana Black  Knights
1982 Courage Rolling Thunder Sioux Wheelers Courage Rolling Gophers
1981 Chicago Pacemakers North Country Stingers Courage Rolling Thunder
1980 Courage Rolling Thunder Southwest State University Chicago Pacemakers
1979 Courage Rolling Thunder North Country Stingers Omaha
1978 Courage Rolling Gophers Univ. of Illinois Gizz Kids Courage Rolling Gophers-Yellow
1977 Courage Rolling Gophers Sioux Wheelers Des Moines Road Runners

Consolation Division (DII)

Year Champion 2nd Place 3rd Place
2014 Tampa Bay Rays New York Mets Houston Astros
2013 Columbus Reds National Wheelcats New York Mets
2012 Chicago White Sox Columbus Reds Team Japan
2011 National Wheelcats MPVA Flamethrowers Center Coast Storm
2010 Rolling Red Sox WPVA Warhawks North Carolina Tar Wheels
2009 Tampa Bay Rays Rollin Red Sox New York Yankees
2008 Midwest Cicero Flyers Rollin Red Sox New York Mets
2007 Tampa Bay Rays VPVA White Sox Midwest Cicero Flyers
2006 NEPVA Red Sox Tampa Bay Rays United Spinal Mets
2005 NEPVA Red Sox Wisconsin Warhawks Columbus Pioneers
2004 Wisconsin Badgers NEPVA Red Sox Tampa Bay Devil Rays
2003 EPVA Mets Wisconsin Badgers Center Coast Confluence
2002 VPVA Wolves EPVA Mets Minnesota Twins
2001 Colorado Rockies
2000 Blake St. Bombers NEPVA Red Sox Baltimore Ravens
1999 Blake St. Bombers Chicago Pacemakers Toledo Silver Streaks
1998 Wisconsin Badgers Nebraska Barons
1997 Chicago Pacemakers Columbus Pioneers Colorado Rockies – White
1996 Chicago Pacemakers Colorado Rockies Wisconsin Badgers