All Tournament Team Selection

Each year at the Wheelchair Softball Worlds Series (Formerly know as the National Wheelchair Softball Tournament) all tournament teams are chosen for the best player at each position for the championship (DI) and consolation (DII) divisions.  Other awards are also presented based on performance at this annual championship tournament.  The individual;s are chosen by popular vote by the teams and an all tournament team selection committee.

 

Year

Championship Division (DI)

DI Pitcher

2014 Charlie Claussen, Courage Rolling Twins
2014 Jerry Anderson, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Charlie Claussen, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Rory Heaton, Nebraska Barons
2012 Alex Parra, RIC Cubs
2011 Ron Richardson, Tampa Bay Rays
2010 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
2009 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
2008 Dave Anders, Columbus Pioneers
2007 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
2006 Jerry Anderson, St. Paul Saints
2005 Rory Heaton, Nebraska Barons
2004 Rory Heaton, Nebraska Barons
2003 Rory Heaton, Nebraska Barons
2002 Ernest Currie, RIC Cubs
2001 Jerry Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
2000 Sean Griggs, RIC Cubs
1999 Dick Crumb, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Dick Crumb, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1997 Paul Burley, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 Johnny Banda, Texas Stars
1995 Dick Crumb, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1994 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1993 Jerry Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1992 Barry Hite, Wright State Raiders
1991 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1990 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1989 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1988 John Schatzlein, Courage Rolling Gophers
1987 Greg Ridley, Chicago Pacemakers
1986 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Don Bulman, Chicago Sidewinders
1984 Barry Hite, Courage Rolling Gophers
1983 Dave Ryan, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Rat Stratman, Sioux Wheelers
1981 Ray Stratman, Sioux Wheelers
1981 John Bonner, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Ed Tichenor, University of Illinois
1979 Marion Kludt, Sioux Wheelers
1978 Warren Siewert, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Catcher

2014 Larry Labiak, RIC Cubs
2013 Chad O’Fallon, Courage Rolling Twins
2012 Chad O’Fallon, Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Chad O’Fallon, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Dave Christiani, Tampa Bay Rays
2009 Dan Price, WPVA Warhaks
2008 Chad O’Fallon, Courage Rolling Twins
2007 Jason Miller, St. Paul Saints
2006 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2005 Claude Hall, Cleveland Indians
2004 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2003 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2002 Larry Labiak, RIC Cubs
2001 Chris Cooper, St. Paul Saints
2000 Rory Fosness, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1999 Rory Fosness, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Shawn Corbin, St. Paul Saints
1997 Shawn Corbin, St. Paul Saints
1996 Rory Fosness, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1995 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1994 J.R. Wynne, St. Paul Saints
1993 Dale Erickson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1992 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1992 Jon Speake, Courage Rolling Gophers
1991 Jon Speake, Courage Rolling Gophers
1990 Jon Speake, Courage Rolling Gophers
1989 George Kiefner, Courage Rolling Gophers
1988 Dale Erickson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 George Kiefner, Courage Rolling Gophers
1986 Lowell Wilson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Lowell Wilson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1984 Lowell Wilson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1983 John Schatzlein, Courage Rolling Thunder
1982 John Schatzlein, Courage Rolling Thunder
1981 Mike Villarreal, Courage Rolling Gophers
1980 Don Schmidt, Southwest St. University
1979 Don Schmidt, University of Illinois
1978 Don Schmidt, University of Illinois

Year

DI First Base

2014 Jim Langevin, MPVA Flamethrowers
2013 Jack Roudabush, Tampa Bay Rays
2012 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2011 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2009 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2008 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2007 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2006 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
2005 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
2004 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2003 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, Twins – Twins Metro East
2002 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
2001 Jim Langevin, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
2000 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
1999 Jim Langevin, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
1997 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
1996 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
1995 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1994 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1993 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1992 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1989 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1988 Mike Kjilsberg, Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1986 Jon Speake, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Chet Stanger, Quint Cities Roughriders
1984 Geno Schultz, Courage Rolling Thunder
1983 Randy Rimnac, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Lloyd Zeise, Courage Rolling Gophers
1982 Mark Mortenson, Sioux Wheelers
1981 Pete Stewart, Des Moines Road Runn.
1981 Randy Rimnac, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Randy Rimnac, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Geno Schultz, Courage Rolling Thunder
1979 Ron Malik, University of Illinois
1978 Gene Murphy, Sioux Wheelers

Year

DI Second Base

2014 Scott Rickford, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Joe Arends, Courage Rolling Twins
2012 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs
2011 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs
2010 Paul Krabbenhoft, Nebraska Barons
2009 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs
2008 Paul Krabbenhoft, Nebraska Barons
2007 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs
2006 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs I
2005 Juan Ortiz, RIC Cubs
2004 Dan Price, Twins Metro East
2004 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
2003 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
2002 Jorge Alfaro, RIC Cubs
2001 Paul Bester, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
2000 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1999 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1998 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1997 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 Bobby Martin, Texas Stars
1995 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1995 Rick Benavides, Wisconsin Badgers
1994 Steve Hanson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1993 Steve Hanson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1992 Ed Brewer, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Ed Brewer, Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Steve Hanson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1989 Ed Brewer, Chicago Pacemakers
1988 Rick Miller, Courage Rolling Gophers
1987 Rick Miller, Courage Rolling Gophers
1986 Rick Miller, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Dave Stanger, Chicago Sidewinders
1984 Paul Jarboe, Courage Rolling Thunder
1983 Don Thompson, Champaign-Urbana
1982 Steen Seestedt, Courage Rolling Thunder
1981 Ed Brewer, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Rick Miller, Courage Rolling Gophers
1979 Mat Landon, Omaha
1978 Lloyd Zeise, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Shortstop

2014 Brendan Downs, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Nate Peitz, MPVA Flamethrowers
2012 Brendan Downs, Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Brendan Downs, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Doug Bargeman Nebraska Barons
2009 Brendan Downs, St. Paul Saints
2008 Wyatt Halverson, Courage Rolling Twins
2007 Wyatt Halverson, Courage Rolling Twins
2006 Brendan Downs, St. Paul Saints
2005 Bruce Hromek, Nebraska Barons
2004 Scott Berg, Twins Metro East
2003 Scott Berg, Twins Metro East
2002 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
2001 Kevin Peterson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
2000 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
1999 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
1998 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
1997 Kevin Peterson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1996 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
1995 Kevin Peterson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1994 Kevin Peterson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1993 Jim Dugan, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1992 Steve Berger, Kansas City Slammers
1991 Jorge Alfaro, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1990 Leighton Kidder, Chicago Bulls
1989 Rick Chones, Wisconsin PVA
1988 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 Rick Chones, Wisconsin PVA
1986 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1985 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1984 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1983 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1982 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1982 Dick Christianson, Southwest State Univ.
1981 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1980 Dick Christianson, Southwest State Univ.
1979 Brad Hedrick, University of Illinois
1978 Brad Hedrick, University of Illinois

Year

DI Third Base

2014 Jimmy Jackson. LWSRA Hawks
2013 Ron Richardson,Tampa Bay Rays
2012 Lance Perez, Nebraska Barons
2011 Kurt Greniger, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Lance Perez, Nebraska Barons
2009 Dino Ramirez, RIC Cubs
2008 Jeff Lewis, Columbus Pioneers
2007 Jack Roudabush, Columbus Pioneers
2006 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
2005 Jorge Alfaro, RIC Cubs
2004 Mike Miles, Cleveland Indians
2003 George Kiefner, Twins Metro East
2002 Ziggy Tkaczenko, RIC Cubs
2001 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
2000 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
1999 Ron Mauer, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1998 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
1997 Ron Maurer, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
1995 Larry Toler, Baltimore All-Stars
1994 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1993 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1992 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1991 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1990 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1989 Chas Helgason, Courage Rolling Thunder
1988 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1987 Mike Kult, Great Plains Drifters
1986 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1985 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1984 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1983 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1981 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1979 Mark Mortenson, Sioux Wheelers
1978 Bob Bastameyer, Sioux Wheelers

Year

DI Left Field

2014 Evan Thorn, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2012 Evan Thorn, Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2010 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2010 Paul Moran RIC Cubs
2009 Jeff Gustafson Courage Rolling Twins
2008 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2007 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2006 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2005 Paul Moran, RIC Cubs I
2004 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2003 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2002 Paul Moran, RIC Cubs
2001 Daryl Waller, Columbus Pioneers(A)
2000 Joe Arends, St. Paul Saints
1999 Jeff Gustafson, Minnesota Twins
1998 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1997 Jesse Gonzales, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1996 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1995 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1994 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1993 Jesse Gonzales, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1992 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1989 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1988 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1987 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1986 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1985 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1984 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1981 Paul Jarboe, Courage Rolling Thunder
1980 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Paul Jarboe, Courage Rolling Thunder
1979 Tom Hefley, Omaha
1978 Wayne Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Short Field

2014 Jeff Gustafson, MPVA Flamethrowers
2013 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2012 Jeff Gustafson, MPVA Flamethrowers
2012 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2011 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2010 Matt Johnson. Nebraska Barons
2009 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2008 Jake Karels, Courage Rolling Twins
2007 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
2006 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
2005 Earl Jordan, RIC Cubs II
2004 Pat Driver, Nebraska Barons
2003 Steve Welch, Twins Metro East
2002 James Terpenning, TC United
2001 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
2000 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1999 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Pete Stigman, St. Paul Saints
1997 Rich Diecker, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 Rick Cooper, Texas Stars
1995 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1994 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1993 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1992 Rich Diecker, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1991 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Greg Ridley, RIC Cubs
1989 Mike Kult, Great Plains Drifters
1988 Don Vandello, Chicago Sidewinders
1987 Stan Struve, Wisconsin PVA
1986 Don Vandello, Chicago Sidewinders
1985 Garry Keppy, Quint Cities Roughriders
1984 Steen Seestedt, Courage Rolling Thunder
1983 None
1982 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1981 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers
1979 Fred Koutecky, Omaha
1978 Jim Steuwe, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Center Field

2014 Jake Karels, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2012 Pat Driver, Nebraska Barons
2011 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2010 Evan Thorn St. Paul Saints
2009 Pat Driver, Nebraska Barons
2008 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2007 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2006 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2005 Kurt Smith, RIC Cubs I
2004 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2003 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2002 Ki Yun, RIC Cubs
2001 James Terpenning, Columbus Pioneers (A)
2000 Paul Moran, RIC Cubs
1999 Pete Stigman, St. Paul Saints
1998 Aaron Gunn, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1997 Aaron Gunn, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 Mike Kult, St. Paul Saints
1995 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1994 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1993 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1992 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1990 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1989 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1988 Brian Swanson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 Kevin Keiderling, Great Plains Drifters
1986 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Kurt Greniger, Courage Rolling Gophers
1984 Greg Palumbo, Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Greg Palumbo, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Kurt Greniger, Courage Rolling Gophers
1981 Greg Palumbo, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Mike Kult, Omaha
1979 Lloyd Zeise, Courage Rolling Gophers
1978 Joe Ivanauskas, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Right Field

2014 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Angelo Cruz, RIC Cubs
2012 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Dino Ramirez, RIC Cubs
2009 Mark Digilio, Nebraska Barons
2008 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2007 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2006 Dino Ramirez, VPVA White Sox
2005 Dino Ramirez, RIC Cubs I
2004 Ryan Hauser, RIC Cubs I
2003 Pete Stigman, Twins Metro East
2002 Earl Jordan, RIC Cubs
2001 Lenny Maclain, Columbus Pioneers (A)
2000 Sylvester Flis, RIC Cubs
1999 Tim Thode, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Jim Kessler, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1997 Rich Palmerin, RIC Cubs
1996 John Fay, Texas Stars
1995 David Radbell, Chicago Pacemakers
1994 Paul Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1993 Greg Palumbo, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1992 Jerry Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1991 Mike Hughes, Chicago Pacemakers
1990 Mike Craft, Chicago Pacemakers
1989 Geno Schultz, Courage Rolling Thunder
1988 Jorge Alfaro, Chicago Pacemakers
1987 John Baylark, Windy City Snakes
1986 Barry Burke, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Ron Hawkins, Chicago Pacemakers
1984 Mike Hughes, Chicago Pacemakers
1983 Ron Malik, Champaign-Urbana Knights
1982 Randy Gibbons, Sioux Wheelers
1981 Ron Hawkins, Chicago Pacemakers
1980 Terrell Hanson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1979 Terrell Hanson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1978 Carl Lewis, University of Illinois

Year

DI Most Valuable Player

2014 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2013 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
2102 Evan Thorn – Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Brendan Downs, Courage Rolling Twins
2011 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2010 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2009 Mark Digilio, Nebraska Barons
2008 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2007 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2006 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
2005 Kurt Smith, RIC Cubs I
2004 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
2003 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2002 James Terpenning, TC United
2001 unknown
2000 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints
1999 Jeff Gustafson, Minnesota Twins
1999 Dick Crumb, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1999 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1999 Todd Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1999 Jeff Lewis, Maryland Ravens Metro Stars
1999 Jim Langevin, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1998 Manuel (Jr.) Guerra, St. Paul Saints
1997 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1996 Rick Cooper, Texas Stars
1995 Todd Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1994 Todd Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1993 Todd Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1992 Todd Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1991 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1990 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1989 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1988 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1987 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1986 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1985 Don Vabclo, Chicago Sidewinders
1984 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1983 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1981 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1977 Denny Dahlien, Courage Rolling Badgers

Year

DI Best Hitter

2014 TBD
2013 Matt Johnson Nebraska Barons, 878%
2012 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons 1000%
2011 Paul Moran, RIC Cubs, 813%
2010 Matt Johnson Nebraska Barons, 824%
2009 Jeff Gustafson, Courage Rolling Twins, 846%
2008 Wyatt Halvorson, Courage Rolling Twins, 846%
2007 Kurt Smith, RIC Cubs, 833%
2007 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons, 833%
2007 Paul Moran, RIC Cubs, 833%
2007 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons, 833%
2006 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons, 882%
2005 Renee Aquino, Chicago White Sox, 800%
2004 Kurt Greniger, Courage Rolling Twins, 923%
2003 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2002 unknown
2001 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints, 875%
2000 unknown
1999 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams, 731%
1998 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder, 777%
1997 Jason VanBeek, Houston Astros (White), 750%
1997 Joe Martinez, Colorado Rockies (Grey), 750%
1996 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints, 662%
1995 Scott Berg, St. Paul Saints, 840%
1994 Kevin Peterson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder, 853%
1993 Dave Eckstrom, St. Paul Rolling Thunder, 866%
1992 Ron Maurer, St. Louis Rolling Rams, 818%
1991 Todd Anderson, Courage Rolling Thunder, 889%
1990 Pat McCoy, Kansas City Slammers, 933%
1989 John Baylark, Chicago Bulls, 818%
1988 Kevin Keiderling, Great Plains Drifters
1987 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers, 769%
1986 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Gophers, 769%
1985 Doug Deacon, Omaha, 900%
1984 Dick Montgomery, RIC Rollers, 778%
1983 Don Eckert
1982 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers, 762%
1981 Pete Steward, Des Moines Roadrunners
1980 Greg Keppy, Quint Cities Roughriders, 889%
1979 Doug Deacon, Omaha, 857%
1978 Gary Keepy, Quint Cities Roughriders, 800%
1977 Randy Jiminez, Des Moines Roadrunners, 857%

Year

DI Best Quad

2014 Jason Miller, Courage Rolling Twins
2013 Dave Christini, Tampa Bay rays
2012 Dave Christini, Tampa Bay rays
2011 Larry Labiak, RIC Cubs
2010 Chad O’Fallon Courage Rolling Twins
2009 Larry Labiak, RIC Cubs
2008 Chad O’Fallon, Courage Rolling Twins
2007 Jason Miller, St. Paul Saints
2006 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2005 Claude Hall, Cleveland Indians
2004 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2003 Dan Price, Twins Metro East
2002 Claude Hall, Baltimore Metro Stars
2001 Claude Hall, Maryland Ravens Metro Stars
2000 Dan Price, St. Paul Saints
1999 Claude Hall, Maryland Ravens Metro Stars
1998 Claude Hall, Maryland Ravens Metro Stars
1997 David Bynum, Houston Astros (White)
1996 Dan Price, St. Paul Saints
1995 Claude Hall, Baltimore All-Stars
1994 Dale Erickson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1993 J.R. Wynne, Courage Rolling Gophers
1992 J.R. Wynne, Courage Rolling Gophers
1991 J.R. Wynne, Courage Rolling Gophers
1990 Dale Erickson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1989 Dale Erickson, Courage Rolling Thunder
1988 Barry Burke, Courage Rolling Gophers
1987 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1986 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1985 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1984 Barry Burke, Courage Rolling Gophers

Year

DI Rookie

2014 Mark Braun, MPVA Flamethrowers
2013 Jose Melendez – Mauldin Maulers
2012 Bradley Mungo – Tampa Bay Rays
2011 Mack Hill, RIC Cubs
2009 Nate Hinze WPVA Warhaks
2008 Valdez Bradley, Columbus Pioneers
2007 Wyatt Halverson, Courage Rolling Twins
2006 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2005 Jacob Karels, Courage Rolling Twins
2004 Matt Johnson, Nebraska Barons
2003 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2002 Jason Miller, St. Paul Saints
2001 Steve Welch, St. Paul Saints
2000 Rene Aquino, RIC Cubs
1999 Jeff Lewis, Maryland Ravens
1998 Deb Quich, Colorado Rockies
1997 Manuel Steeber, St. Paul Saints
1996 Sam Dent, Baltimore All-Stars
1995 Dan Price, St. Paul Saints
1994 Paul Smith, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1993 Rick Cooper, Texas Stars
1992 Rich Dieker, St. Louis Rolling Rams

Year

DI Sportsmanship

2014 Jeff Gustafson, MPVA Flamethrowers
2013 Josh Johnson – Tampa Bay Rays
2012 Team Japan
2011 Kurt Greniger, Courage Rolling Twins
2010 Tampa Bay Rays, Team award
2009 Brian Chevez Courage Rolling Twins
2008 Kurt Smith, RIC Cubs
2007 Brian Chavez, Courage Rolling Twins
2006 Brian Funderburgh, Columbus Pioneers
2005 Dave Lewis, RIC Cubs I
2004 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2003 Brent Rasmussen, Nebraska Barons
2002 Jim Leatherman, Baltimore Metro Stars
2002 Kurt Smith, RIC Cubs
2002 Jorge Alfaro, RIC Cubs
2001 Jeff Gustafson, Minnesota Twins
2000 George Kiefner, St. Paul Saints
1999 Jeff Gustafson, Minnesota Twins
1998 Paul Morgan, RIC Cubs
1997 Tom Wheaton, Colorado Rockies (Grey)
1996 Bobby Martin, Texas Stars
1995 Rick East, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1994 Jim Dugan, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1993 Jim Dugan, St. Louis Rolling Rams
1992 Barry Hite, Wright State University
1991 Joe Arends, Courage Rolling Gophers
1990 Tony Lupp, Halsom Hurricanes
1989 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1988 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder
1987 Kevin Peterson, Courage Rolling Gophers
1986 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1984 Lynn Doughtry, Baltimore Bombers
1983 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1982 Dave Eckstrom, Courage Rolling Thunder

Year

George Kiefner, Jr. Volunteer Award

2014
2013 Corey Parr, RIC Cubs
2013 Daniel Ferreria, Chicago
2013 Keith Wallace, Chicago White Sox
2013 Larry Labiak, RIC Cubs
2012 Annette Dodaja, RIC Cubs
2011 John Hamre, New York Yankees
2010 Victor Calsie, New York Mets
2009 Denise Ott, Wisconsin PVA
2008 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2007 Anderson Family, St. Paul Saints
2006 Sue Dineen, RIC Cubs
2004 Jena Munson, Nebraska Barons
2003 unknown
2002 unknown
2001 Jerry Jones, Columbus, OH
2000 Corey Bell, RIC Cubs
1999 Cheryl Gilmore, Courage Center
1998 Artie Guerrero, Colorado Rockies
1997 Bart Oothoudt, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1997 Karen Atteberry, Houston Astros
1996 Ray Petty, Kansas City Diamond
1996 Lynn Speake, St. Paul Saints
1996 Jon Speake II, St. Paul Saints
1996 Heather Speake, St. Paul Saints
1996 John Wall, Columbus Pioneers
1995 Karen Atteberry, Texas Stars
1994 Carroll Anderson, St. Paul Rolling Thunder
1993 Carlos Gomez, Chicago Pacemakers
1993 Sue Dineen, Chicago Pacemakers
1992 Pat McCoy, Kansas City Slammer
1991 Neil Radbell, Chicago Pacemakers
1991 Sue Wilkerson, Dayton, OH
1990 George Kiefner, III, Courage Rolling Gophers

Consolation Division (DII)

Year

DII Pitcher

2014 Dennis Mason, Tampa Rays
2013 Dave Anders, Cincinnati Reds
2012 Jamie balhzar, Chicago White Sox
2011 Issac Cunningham, Center Coast Storm
2010 George Norton, Rolling Red Sox
2009 Gary Clark, Boston Red Sox
2008 Angelo Cruz, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Dennis Mason, Tampa Rays
2006 Ray Beers, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Jay Baker, Whitewater Warhawks
2004 Ray Beers, NEPVA Red Sox
2003 Sonny DeGuzman, Minnesota Twins Blue
2002 Bill Murphy, EPVA Mets
2001 Kristi Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
2000 Sonny DeGuzman, Blake St. Bombers
1999 Kristi Albertson, Chicago Pacemakers
1998 Bill Compton, Kansas City Diamond
1997 Ted Flores, Colorado Rockies (White)
1996 Artie Guerrero, Colorado Rockies

Year

DII Catcher

2014 Dave Christiani, Tampa Rays
2013 JR Boyer, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2012 Pete Mangelsdorf, Team Japan
2011 Paul Cowan, Rolling Red Sox
2010 Nate Miller, WPVA Warhawks
2009 Dave Christiani, Tampa Rays
2008 Mike Guilbault, Rollin Red Sox
2007 Dave Christiani, Tampa Rays
2006 Steve Herring, Tampa Devil Rays
2005 Mike Guilbault, NEPVA Red Sox
2004 Dave Christiani, Tampa Bay Devil Rays
2003 Greg Harlan, Minnesota Twins White
2002 Bill Downs, VPVA Wolves
2001 Garrett Osborne, Colorado Rockies
2000 Claude Hall, Baltimore Ravens
1999 Dennis Witcher, Toledo Silverstreaks
1998 Brian Roedefer, Wisconsin Badgers
1997 Chris Edsen, Colorado Rockies (White)
1996 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII First Base

2014 Jack Roudabush, Tampa Bay Rays
2013 Zach Ruhl, Houston Astros
2012 Terry Boyd, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2011 Jim Langevin MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Jay Baker WPVA Warhawks
2009 Jim Langevin MPVA Flamethrowers
2008 Terry Boyd, Cicero Flyers
2007 Paul Smith, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2006 George Norton, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Alleki Fualau, Center Coast
2004 Jay Baker – Wisconsin Warhawks
2003 Jake Counts – Wisconsin Badgers
2002 Doug Stewart, VPVA Wolves
2002 Deb Quick, Colorado Rockies
2001 Rick Diecker, St. Louis Rolling Rams
2000 Deb Quick, Blake St. Bombers
1999 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
1998 Jason VanBeek, Houston Astros
1997 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Second Base

2014 Daisuke Tobishinia, Team Japan
2013 Micahel Paul, National Wheelcats
2012 Eric Phillips, Chicago White sox
2011 Scott Anderson, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Bill Hannigan, NY Mets
2009 Thomas Dodd, Rollin Red Sox
2008 Juan Ortiz, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Doyle Mann, Tampa Rays
2006 Billy Hannigan, United Spinal Mets
2005 Tony Shaw, Columbus Pioneers
2004 Tracy Wilkerson, Tampa Bay Devil Rays
2003 Tim Fornachon, Center Coast Confluence
2002 Victor Calise, EPVA Mets
2001 Dan Hall, St. Louis Rolling Rams
2000 Victor Calise, EPVA Mets
1999 Joe Wonn, Columbus Pioneers
1998 John Morse, Nebraska Barons
1997 Hoss McDonner, Kansas City Diamond
1996 Larry Sidebottom, Colorado Rockies

Year

DII Shortstop

2014 Takahuaru Minamato, Team Japan
2013 Jimmy Jackson, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2012 Rick Swauger, Columbus Reds
2011 Damon Isles, Rollin Red Sox
2010 Bill Hill, Rolling Red Sox
2009 Kevin McKee, RIC Cubs II
2008 Jorge Alfaro, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Jorge Alfaro, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2006 Steve Davis, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Doyle Mann, Tampa Bay Devil Rays
2004 George Norton, NEPVA Red Sox
2003 Jeremy Lade, Wisconsin Badgers
2002 Justin Siebert, Center Coast Confluence
2001 Steve Davis, NEPVA Red Sox
2000 Steve Davis, NEPVA Red Sox
1999 Joe Whittkamp, Columbus Pioneers
1998 Bruce Hromek, Nebraska Barons
1997 Eric Barber, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 David Radbell, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Third Base

2014 Ron Richardson, Tampa Bay Rays
2013 Jeff Lloyd – National Wheelcats
2012 Charlie Coon – Columbus Reds
2011 Shawn Corbin, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Gary Dutram, Rolling Red Sox
2009 Ron Richardson, Tampa Bay Rays
2008 Dino Ramirez, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Jimmy Jackson, VPVA White Sox
2006 Juan Silva, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Juan Silva, NEPVA Red Sox
2004 Keith Cooper, Wisconsin Warhawks
2003 Doug Bermal, Minnesota Twins White
2003 Joe Carr, Wisconsin Badgers
2002 Dave White, EPVA Mets
2001 Dave White, EPVA Mets
2000 Billy Hill, NEPVA Red Sox
1999 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1998 Paul Krabbenhoft, Nebraska Barons
1998 Rick Benavides, Wisconsin Badgers
1997 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Bob Trotter, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Left Field

2014 Masatsugu Shinoda, Team Japan
2013 Paul Smith, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2012 Rene Aquino – Chicago White Sox
2011 Jeff Gufstason, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Pat Driver, North Carolina Tar Wheels
2009 Jeremy Day, Tampa Bay Rays
2008 Rene Aquino, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Shelton Mobley, Tampa Rays
2006 Mac Williams, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Eddie Jorge, United Spinal Mets
2004 Brent Bicket, Center Coast
2003 Jeff Gustufson, Minneota Twins White
2002 Eddie Jorge, EPVA Mets
2001 Mike Krato, St. Louis Rolling Rams
2000 Ron Gendron, NEPVA Red Sox
1999 Daryl Johnson, Colorado Rockies
1998 Tom Schroeder, Wisconsin Badgers
1997 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Milton Smith, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Short Field

2014 Samir Jusupovic, Team Japan
2014 Paul Schulte, Tampa Rays
2013 Will Smith, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2012 Joe Whittcamp, Columbus Reds
2011 Omar Benetiz, Rolling Red Sox
2010 Ron Gendron, Rolling Red Sox
2009 Shelton Mobley, Tampa Rays
2008 Jeremy Day, Tampa Bay Rays
2007 Paul Schulte, Tampa Rays
2006 Ron Gendron, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Doug Dumas, Columbus Pioneers
2004 Jammie Mazzi, Wisconsin Warhawks
2003 Kurt Greniger, Minnesota Twins White
2002 Bill Messey, Center Coast Confluence
2001 Mike Galles, Colorado Rockies
2001 Darren Jackson, EPVA Mets
2001 Paddy Donaghey, EPVA Mets
2001 Steve Bassett, Colorado Rockies
2000 George Norton, NEPVA Red Sox
1999 Darryl Waller, Toledo Silverstreaks
1998 Rick Chones, Wisconsin Badgers
1997 William Carroll, Kansas City Diamond
1996 Perry Bender, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Center Field

2014 Wataru Horie’ Team Japan
2013 Joe Whittcamp, Columbus Reds
2012 Brian Funderburg, Columbus Reds
2011 Pat Driver, Center Coast Storm
2010 Eddie Jorge, New York Mets
2009 Jack Roudabusch, Tampa Bay Rys
2008 Ron Gendron, Rollin Red Sox
2007 Jeremy Day, Tampa Rays
2006 Russell Rodriguez, Tampa Devil Rays
2005 Fernando Garcia, United Spinal Mets
2004 Jeff Lloyd, Center Coast
2003 Fernando Garcia, EPVA Mets
2002 Patrick Donaghey, EPVA Mets
2001 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
2001 Matt Baumgart, St. Louis Rolling Rams
2000 Eddie Jorge, EPVA Mets
1999 Sherman Lightner, Toledo Silverstreaks
1998 William Carroll, Kansas City Diamond
1997 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Linh Bowie, Colorado Rockies

Year

DII Right Field

2014 Dave Hudler, Tampa Bay Rays
2013 Jeff Hall, National Wheelcats
2012 Eric Williams, Chicago White Sox
2011 Donavan Hoffman, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Mac Williams, Rolling Red Sox
2009 Joe LeMar, Boston Red Sox
2008 Yusuke Makino, New York Mets
2007 Dino Ramirez, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2006 Thomas Dodd, NEPVA Red Sox
2005 Thomas Dodd, NEPVA Red Sox
2004 Thomas Dodd, NEPVA Red Sox
2003 Scott Rickford, Minnesota Twins White
2002 Mike Wheaton, EPVA Mets
2001 Dave Corning, Colorado Rockies
2000 Dave Nelson, Nebraska Barons
1999 Lee Newman, Kansas City Diamond
1998 Dan Heidtke, Wisconsin Badgers
1997 Matt Coppens, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Matt Coppens, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Jeff Russell, Columbus Pioneers

Year

DII MVP

2014 Jack Roudabush, Tampa Bay Rays
2013 Jeff Lloyd, National Wheelcats
2012 Joe Whittcamp, Columbus Reds
2011 Jeff Gufstason, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Nate Hintz, WPVA Warhawks
2009 Shelton Mobley, Tampa Bay Rays
2008 Dino Rameriz, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2007 Paul Schulte, Tampa Rays
2006 Daryl (Tree) Waller, Tampa Devil Rays
2005 Alleki Fualau, Center Coast
2004 Eric Barber, Wisconsin Warhawks
2004 George Norton, NEPVA Red Sox
2003 Jeremy Ladde, Wisconsin Badgers
2002 Eddie Taylor, Colorado Rockies
2001 Mike Galles, Colorado Rockies
2000 Zac Niemann, Nebraska Barons
1999 Daryl Waller, Toledo Silverstreaks
1998 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons
1997 Eric Barber, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Steve Kirkwood, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Best Hitter

2014 TBD
2013 Joe Wittkamp, Cincinnati Reds
2012 Joe LeMar, Rolling Red Sox
2011 Jeff Gufstason, MPVA Flamethrowers, 815%
2010 Nick Teodoro, New York Yankees, 889%
2009 Shelton Mobley, Tampa Bay Rays, 793%
2009 Jeremy Day, Tampa Bay Rays, 793%
2008 Dino Ramirez Midwest Cicero Flyers, 846%
2007 Matt Scott – WPVA Warhawks, 688%
2006 Ron Gendron, NEPVA Red Sox, 778%
2005 Billy Hannigan, United Spinal Mets, 750%
2004 Keith Cooper, Wisconsin Warhawks, 775%
2003 Jim Leatherman, EPVA
2002 unknown
2001 Greg Suing, Nebraska Barons, 913%
1999 Josh Bailey, Kansas City Diamond, 733%
1998 Joe Biddle, Kansas City Diamond
1997 Earl Jordan, Chicago Pacemakers, 722%

Year

DII Best Quad

2014 Dave Christiani, Tampa Devil Rays
2013 JR Boyer, Chicago Rollin White Sox
2012 Danny White, Columbus Reds
2011 Brian Stuart, Center Coast Storm
2010 Jarret Dryer New York Mets
2009 Dave Christiani, Tampa Devil Rays
2008 Dave Christiani, Tampa Devil Rays
2007 Mike Wheaton, Colorado Rollin’ Rockies
2006 Dave Christiani, Tampa Devil Rays
2005 Mike Guilbault, NEPVA Red Sox
2004 Tommy Krizika, Tampa Bay Devil Rays
2003 Mike Wheaton, American Divas
2002 Bill Downs, VPVA Wolves
2001 Garrett Osborne, Blake St. Bombers
2000 Adam Ellis, NEPVA Red Sox
1999 Garrett Osborne, Blake St. Bombers
1998 West Rownlow, Boulder Brewers
1998 Eddie Taylor, Colorado Springs Wildcats
1997 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers

Year

DII Best Rookie

2014 Mike Gaynor, New York Mets
2013 Blake Loftin – Deep South Hurricanes
2012 Adam Tasha, Rollin Red Sox
2011 Nathan Woodward, National Wheelcats
2010 Donnie Langford North Carolina Tar Wheels
2009 Kevin McKee, RIC Cubs II
2008 Joe LeMar,  Rollin’ Red Sox
2007 Chuck Gill, Midwest Cicero Flyers
2006 Nate Carrugh, Colorado Rockies
2005 Ruben Granda, United Spinal Yankees
2004 Aleki Fualau, Center Coast
2003 Jeremy Lade, Wisconsin Badgers
2002 Matt Glawacki, Center Coast Confluence
2001 Dave Cullip, Colorado Rockies
2000 Dave Nelson – Nebraska Barons
1999 Daryl Waller, Toledo Silverstreaks
1998 Bruce Hromek, Nebraska Barons
1997 Darrell Johnson, Colorado Rockies (White)
1996 Chris Keutzman, Wisconsin Badgers
1996 Rich Palmerine, RIC Cubs
1996 Jason Dickmeyer, Integrity Wolves
1996 Linh Bowie, Colorado Rockies

Year

DII Sportsmanship

2014 DeJuan Surrell, South Carolina Hurricanes
2013 Jerry Terry, Houston Astros
2012 not awarded
2011 Jim Langevin, MPVA Flamethrowers
2010 Kristina Calderona New York Yankees
2009 Mac Williams, Boston Red Sox
2008 Mobley Shelton, Tampa Bay Rays
2007 Will Smith, VPVA White Sox
2006 Stratford Memorials (Team Canada)
2005 Alleki Fualau, Center Coast
2004 John Wall, Columbus Pioneers
2003 Christina Ripp, American Divas
2002 Mike Wheaton, EPVA Mets
2001 Bruce Froendt, Nebraska Barons
2001 Eddie Jorge, EPVA Mets
2000 Tony Buccini, Baltimore Ravens
1999 Bob Baker, Kansas City Diamond
1998 Larry Labiak, Chicago Pacemakers
1997 Richard Mendez, Colorado Rockies (White)
1996 Ray Petty, Kansas City Diamond
1996 Bob Baker, Kansas City Diamond
1996 Milt Smith, Chicago Pacemakers
1996 Dave Corning, Colorado Rockies